,

StarTech.com 10-100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

Availability:

5 in stock


-

$75.99

5 in stock

This item: StarTech.com 10-100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

5 in stock

$75.99
$75.99
$9.99
$194.99
$15.99
$181.99
$21.99

The MCM110ST2 10/100 Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (2 km) creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

The ST media converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious fast Ethernet media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

More from the Manufacturer

  • Support flow control (Pause)
  • LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru
  • Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
  • Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
  • Supports IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX industry standards
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Compatible with 3COM?, Cisco?, Lucent? and Nortel? networks
  • Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable distance of 2 km

MPN: MCM110ST2

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

There are no reviews yet.