StarTech.com Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible SFP Module – 1000BASE-SX – 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver

$64.99

In stock

SKU: ETDGLCSXMMDST Categories: ,

Description

The GLCSXMMDST is a Cisco GLC-SX-MMD compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)
  • MTBF: 3,381,761 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): No

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

More from the Manufacturer

  • 100% CISCO GLC-SX-MMD COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like Firepower, ASR920, IE2000, IE4000, ASR1000 and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-SX
  • 1 Gbps
  • Multi Mode (MMF)
  • LC Connector
  • 850nm
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
  • Distances up to 550m (1804ft)
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in Cisco routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver’s status to most SNMP network management tools
  • OUTSTANDING SUPPORT: Backed by StarTech.com for the life of the module itself, not your equipment; our modules won’t void your OEM support and with access to our Tech Advisors 5/24
  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules

MPN: GLCSXMMDST

Additional information

Weight 1.00 lbs
Brand

StarTech.com

Limited Warranty

Lifetime

Compatibility

MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port, ASR920, IE2000, IE4000, ASR1000

Country of Origin

China

Depth

2.2"

Environmental Certification

RoHS,REACH,WEEE

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Form Factor

Hot-pluggable,Hot-swappable

Height

0.5"

Brand Name

StarTech.com

Manufacturer Part Number

GLCSXMMDST

Manufacturer

StarTech.com

MPN

GLCSXMMDST

Packaged Quantity

1

Product Name

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module – 1000BASE-SX

Product Type

SFP (mini-GBIC)

UPC

065030868587

Weight (Approximate)

0.04 lb

Width

0.5"

Product Model

GLC-SX-MMD

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “StarTech.com Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible SFP Module – 1000BASE-SX – 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver”

Your email address will not be published.