,

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

Availability:

34 in stock


-

$214.99

34 in stock

This item: StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

34 in stock

$214.99
$214.99
$33.99
$159.99
$26.99
$65.99
$708.99

The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

More from the Manufacturer

  • Jumbo Frame support
  • Easy to use and install
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Maximum Fiber Cable length of 550m
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
  • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling
  • SFP can be removed from the unit, for replacement or swapping to a different specification
  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis

MPN: ET91000LC2

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

There are no reviews yet.